Early-Bird ticket prices until May 18

Schedule for Saturday, June 16

All continuing education sessions will be held in the Baytowne Conference Center adjacent the Grand Sandestin Hotel.

Dentistry

Azalea II Room – 2nd Floor

Oral Radiology and Oral Anesthesia

by Bert Dodd, DVM

7 – 8:40 am (2 hrs.)

Canine and Feline Extractions

by Bert Dodd, DVM

10:10 – 11:50 am (2 hrs.)

Tooth Resorption

by Bert Dodd, DVM

12:10 – 1 pm (1 hr.)

Holistic
Medicine

Camellia II Room – 2nd Floor

Holistic Pet Care – The Wave of the Future

Natural Nutrition in Small Animal Medicine: The Evolutionary Advantage

by Doug Knueven, DVM

7 – 8:40 am (2 hrs.)

Veterinary Botanical Medicine: Mother Nature’s Drugs

Veterinary Acupuncture: Ancient Chinese Secrets Revealed

by Doug Knueven, DVM

10:10 – 11:50 am (2 hrs.)

Veterinary Chiropractic: Not Just “Animal Crackers”

by Doug Knueven, DVM

12:10 – 1 pm (1 hr.)

Neurology

Magnolia D Room – First Floor, Back of Exhibit Hall

Video Based Approach to the Neurological Exam & Localizing the Lesion

by Simon Platt, BVM&S, MRCVS, DACVIM (Neurology), DECVN

7 – 8:40 am (2 hrs.)

Seizure Workup and Management

by Simon Platt, BVM&S, MRCVS, DACVIM (Neurology), DECVN

10:10 – 11:50 am (2 hrs.)

12:10 – 1 pm (1 hr.)

Oncology

Azalea I Room – 2nd Floor

Recognizing and Managing Pain in the Cancer Patient

by Michael D. Lucroy, DVM, MS, DACVIM (Oncology)

7 – 8:40 am (2 hrs.)

Latest Diagnostic and Therapeutic Innovations in Veterinary Oncology

by Michael D. Lucroy, DVM, MS, DACVIM (Oncology)

10:10 – 11:50 am (2 hrs.)

Managing Oncological Emergencies

by Michael D. Lucroy, DVM, MS, DACVIM (Oncology)

12:10 – 1 pm (1 hr.)

Small
Ruminants

Camellia I Room – 2nd Floor

Reproductive Management Technologies & Abnormal Conditions in Sheep and Goats

by Seyedmehdi Mobini, DVM, MS. DACT

7 – 8:40 am (2 hrs.)

All You Need to Know About Integrated GIN Parasite Management in Sheep and Goats

by Seyedmehdi Mobini, DVM, MS. DACT

10:10 – 11:50 am (2 hrs.)

Backyard Sheep and Goats Management and Diseases to Avoid

by Seyedmehdi Mobini, DVM, MS. DACT

12:10 – 1 pm (1 hr.)

Orthopedic
Dry Lab

Jasmine Room – 2nd Floor

Sponsored by Intrauma

Extracapsular CrCL Repair

by Eric Herman, DVM

7 am – 1 pm

Veterinary
Technician

Azalea III Room – 2nd Floor

Diagnosis and Management of Immune-Mediate Hemolytic Anemia

by Holly Brown, DVM, PhD, DACVP (Clinical Pathology);
Jessica Wilson-Hess, CVT, MS, VTS (SAIM)

7 – 8:40 am

10:10 – 11:50 am