Early-Bird ticket prices until May 18

Schedule for Thursday, June 14

All continuing education sessions will be held in the Baytowne Conference Center adjacent the Grand Sandestin Hotel.

Keynote Presentation

Azalea Ballroom – 2nd Floor

7 – 7:50 am

Dermatology

Magnolia D Room – 1st Floor, Back of Exhibit Hall

Food Allergy Dermatitis: How to Perform a Proper Food Trial

Flea Allergy Dermatitis: Diagnosis and Treatment

by Tomeshia Hubbard, DVM

9:20 – 11 am (2 hrs.)

Pemphigus Follaceus: The Most Common Autoimmune Disease

Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Pseudintermedius (MRSP) Infections

by Tomeshia Hubbard, DVM

11:20 am – 1 pm (2 hrs.)

Heartworm University

Azalea II Room – 2nd Floor

Understanding Heartworm Disease Through Case Examples

The Importance of Early Diagnosis and the Difficulty Testing Presents to the Practitioner

by Stephen Jones, DVM

9:20 – 11 am (2 hrs.)

Treatment of Heartworm Disease and the Permanent Disease that Remains

What’s New in Prevention and Resistance

by Stephen Jones, DVM

11:20 am – 1 pm (2 hrs.)

Rehab/
Pain
Management

Azalea I Room – 2nd Floor

Sponsored by Assisi Animal Health

Intro to Lasers: The Science, The Variables and The Secrets

Therapeutic Lasers: Do They Work and What is The Research to Prove It

by Laurie McCauley, DVM, DACVSMR, CCRT, CVA, CVC

9:20 – 11 am (2 hrs.)

Canine Geriatrics: What is Happening and What Can I Do To Slow It Down?

by Laurie McCauley, DVM, DACVSMR, CCRT, CVA, CVC

11:20 am – 1 pm (2 hrs.)

Mindful
Veterinary
Leadership

Camellia II Room – 2nd Floor

Sponsored by Zoetis

Cultivating the Mental, Emotional, and Physical Competencies to Lead: Part 1

by Laura Smallwood, DVM, DACVIM-SAIM

9:20 – 11 am (2 hrs.)

Cultivating the Mental, Emotional, and Physical Competencies to Lead: Part 2

by Laura Smallwood, DVM, DACVIM-SAIM

11:20 am – 1 pm (2 hrs.)

Orthopedic Labs 
(extra fee applies)

Jasmine Room – 2nd Floor

Sponsored by Intrauma

Radius and Ulna Fractures

by Eric Herman, DVM

Additional Cost – $500

7:50 am – 1 pm

Poultry

Azalea III Room – 2nd Floor

The John A. Smith Clinical Poultry Medicine Lecture

by Phil Stayer, DVM

8-8:45 am

Case Reports from PDRC

by Jenny Fricke Nicholds

8:45-9:15 am

Reovirus clinical challenges

by Tyler Gamble, DVM, DACPV

9:45-10:15 am

Torticollis and mortality in broiler chicks

by Abigail Reith, DVM

10:15-10:30 am

Salmonella risk factors in broiler production

by Jessica Hockaday, DVM

10:15-10:30 am

Coccidiosis – anything new?

by Andres Montoya DVM, MAM, MPVM, DACPV

10:15-10:30 am

Evaluation of infectivity of litter from pullet and broiler houses vaccinated with CEO Infectious Laryngotracheitis vaccine

by Brandon Armwood, DVM

11-11:15 am

AL laboratory cases of interest

by Tami Kelly, DVM, DACPV

11:15-11:30 am

Biosecurity audits, disease epidemiology investigations and grower education efforts

by Louise Zavala, DVM, MAM, DACPV

11:30 am – noon